What were you doing 1 year ago today?


20111231-090352.jpg

.timehop.

It’s amazing how much information we all keep posting, submitting and sharing on the Internet each day.

I found this website a few months ago, it used to be called Pastpost and they only gave me my Facebook updates over a year ago. Now they have merged and interconnected with Twitter, Facebook and Foursquare altogether and call themselves TIMEHOP.

It’s amazing when you get a daily email about what you were doing exactly one year ago. I really think that Timehop is a reminder of how time passed by so fast. So is a reminder of how crazy, crappy, glorious, awesome our days were.

Let me quote a very interesting and motivating words I got in my email today when Timehop found me updating only a single activity last Dec 29th.

“Only one post!? Hey, do you have a second? Listen Annisa, we need to talk.
Grab that seat over there, the wicker one by the fireplace. This will only take a second and no, this isn’t the conversation about birds and bees — your dad can handle that one. Let’s talk about life for a bit. So there comes a time when you just gotta get out there and grab life by the horns. Even if those horns are slippery and seem to have some kind of weird sticky mucus all over them, just hold on tight. But now check out the day above. You’ve only got one post here so apparently you didn’t think it was quite that time last year. Let’s fix that. It’s still early in the morning and you’ve got the whole day ahead of you. Go out there and CONQUER THIS DAY. Grab those horns so hard your knuckles turn white. Whatever happens don’t let go until you’ve won. Capisch? We’ve got faith in you, Annisa. This is your day for the taking.”

xoxo,
benny + jonathan + sean + rachel

So yeah, let’s conquer this day!
Farewell, 2011! You have been so amazing!
Welcome, 2012! Let’s make more beautiful, worth-remembering moments, mistakes and be a better and strong person you can be!

Advertisements

#ifihad1wish


It’s already time to wake up and work but I couldn’t sleep yet. I fell asleep for almost an hour but then I couldn’t close my eyes anymore :-/

I checked my Twitter and found a trending topic about recent coming out of Taylor Lautner. Well, I am not going to comment further about it.

I found another interesting trending topic; #ifihad1wish. I was looking for the perfect tweet to retweet, but too bad I couldn’t find one that fits me tonight.

Some people ask for more wishes. Some ask for better things in 2012, the other ask for being with the one they love meanwhile the rest have different wishes.

I am not asking for more wishes because the point of asking what your wish if you had ONE wish to fulfill is to understand what is someone’s priority and fear in life. Well, at least that’s how I see it.

The first thing crossed my mind was a wish to be with one single name I am in love with right now. But what if the person is not the right one for me? I see that relationships fall apart everytime. I have a couple I adore so much for fulfilling my definition of happiness (they met by accident, fell in love, got married, planned to have kids and live together). But just recently I figured out that even those who are sworn before god to be together until death do them apart still have no guarantee to live happily ever after. Happiness is something we pursue everyday; something we work on.

Is it possible that people fall in love to the wrong person? So what’s God’s point of letting people meet when He will tear them apart? I have some possible answer but we will never know God’s plan unless we see the bigger picture of what is happening. We often able to see it later; when we realize that we were so much better off without them, when there is the right person who has been waiting to fulfill the space, when there are another people that will unleash the better potential of ourselves and make us a much better person than we were, when there are the next person whose intention is nothing but loving us.

What’s worst are not having a chance to see the bigger picture and constantly feeling pity for what has happened, being stuck in the moment and unable to forgive and forget.

To questions so many things and try to find the answers are so much better than feel pity and only ask ‘Why me?’. There’s is no instant answer in anything. Patience is the key element to discover the bigger picture of God’s plan to our life.

I am writing this to remind myself that God is good and when some people left, have faith that there will be more good people to color the days. Disappointment and sadness are temporary. Time will heal anything. Pain is a reminder and an alert for us to be better and treat people better.
So when I was asked to answer #ifihad1wish. I ask for something that is hard for me to do. I wish for the strength to always forgive and forget every wrongdoing.

I wish for that one particular thing in the hope that I will find peace and inner strength. I want to forgive myself and forgive people, forget the bad things and move on with life cus life is not stopping yet.

Live on, Annisa!

Jakarta, Dec 27, 2011

.answering Plinky’s request to share five things I am good at.


1. I am good at understanding people and giving what they need even when they berely say it to me. Thanks to my over-sensitive and over-analyze self :p
2. I always feel I am good in communicating with most people. I put myself in other’s shoes and I know what I should and shouldn’t do. Well, some people are still mystery for me :p
3. Singing? Not the best nor great singer though, but at least it’s not too pitchy, I am one of the best bathroom singer I know :p The other bathroom singer I know is my brother and his voice sucks:p Yeah, it’s your voice, Ardi :D haha
4. Being late; I am always late! Well, there are certain time I am not coming late, but it’s rare :p I even came late to some of my finals in my study back in University, but I guess it’s because I over-value myself and think that I will still do great although I am late. Oh yeah, I did good in University:p I never come to a class unprepared, especially when it comes to finals :) Coming late is a way to avoid the crowd in the beginning of the finals. Once the class is situated, that’s the best time to come in. The noise and crowd will no longer there to distract your concentration.
5. I am a major procrastinator. I am really good at it :p Not really proud tho :)

Jakarta, December 16, 2011
Waking up early, tossing and turning all night, thanks to my sharp pain! :-/

.one sharing session with Iwan Setyawan.


“Whatever you can do or dream you can, begin it. Boldness has genius, power and magic in it!” ― Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

They said something good might come from something you least expect. I come to this workshop with less expectation. Gotta admit I am not really excited about it because the workshop will make me miss my mom’s bday. But I really have issue to say the big N and O to people. So instead of saying it, I just nodded my head and said OK when my boss asked me to replace my friend who is not available to attend the workshop about Warehouse Receipt System.

I am a lil bit tired with my traveling activities lately. It’s like I am being tested for all my conscious prayers everytime I asked God for chances to travel abroad or Indonesia. I am not saying I hate it. I love being busy. It stimulates my brain to do multi tasks and I find joy in forcing myself to the limit.

So what’s so special about the day?
In the beginning of the workshop, the consultant invited a motivator as a starting point for the participants before we learn deeper about warehouse receipt systems and stuffs.

At first I don’t recognize the person. His name is Iwan Setyawan. I have heard about a book called “9 Summers 10 Autumns: From the City of Apples to The Big Apple”. I remember Anggie bought this book as a gift to her friend. But I never pay attention to the writer and I haven’t read the book.

Iwan (@iwan9S10A) is coming from less fortunate family in Batu, but none of this hampers him to reach the dream of being someone who is better than just an ‘angkot’ driver; a profession of his dad. It’s great to hear true life story from the person himself. Something I am always interested about. He left his job in NYC with the last position as Director of Internal Client Management of Nielsen Consumer Research NY to go back to Indonesia.

Here are some of his sharing in the class. I am using my own words to formulate the session with Iwan as a reminder for myself.

1. Indonesian people has issue with confidence. We often value ourselves lower than those foreigners when in fact what makes us all different is the intellectuality. We can compete with anyone if we work harder than other people. Determination holds the key of success.

2. We are afraid of getting failed even before we try something. Success is something you build on daily basis. Life investment is done each and every day. We can not expect to be success over the night. The shit we have to go through to be successful will make us more thankful and satisfied when we finally reach it.

3. Totality is one important word in doing any kind of jobs. A farmer have to be total in doing his works, so is a doctor, angkot driver or government officer. Totality will bring personal happiness and satisfaction. Something which is lack nowadays. More and more people work and earn lots of money but end up being depressed and unhappy with their life. They failed finding the meaning of their job. Money is not always the source of happiness.

4. Think creatively. Be a person with value added. If your friend finished a job in 4hours, do better than him. Be more effective and solve issue quicker. Be ready to accept challenges.

5. At certain time of your life, understand your parents. They are just human being. They made mistakes and they are not perfect.

6. Read, write and explore! Broad your mind with books. Explore the world. Be well-traveled. Be well-cultured. Please yourself by making yourself intellectual.

7. Surprise your parents. We often ignore simple things like writing a thank-you note to our parents or buying their favorite foods. Do it sometimes. See how little things we do make them happy.

8. Respect life by doing something meaningful. Look back and shout: “This is what I have done in my life”

9. Surprise yourself and touch people’s life. The true motivator is inside you.

10. You can not always please people. There is always limitation. Learn to say NO. There is always a risk when you say NO. However, Practice saying it. You need to start listen to your body. Find out what it wants. Make your own decision. To be a good decision maker, we need to practice it started from small decision. Everyday’s practice is powerful.

Those are some of the lessons I learned from our sharing. I already have an idea on what to write in my next update. It’s about my difficulty in saying NO. I learned that sometimes it’s okay to always say YES. Because opportunities come to those who say YES to challenge.

Thank you for the inspiration and sharing, Sir:)

Bandung, Dec 7, 2011.

.with Iwan Setywan.

.the wanderers take Penang and Kuala Lumpur.


“Traveling is a brutality. It forces you to trust strangers and to lose sight of all that familiar comfort of home and friends. You are constantly off balance. Nothing is yours except the essential things – air, sleep, dreams, the sea, the sky – all things tending towards the eternal or what we imagine of it.” – Cesare Pavese

It was started years ago when a bunch of good friends back in University dream of traveling the world. Here we are trying to make the dreams come true. So many people said that we are crazy for dreaming of traveling the world, but I am so thankful because I share the same dreams with my best friends and we always support each other and believe that nothing is impossible when we want it and work for it.

This Penang Trip has been planned for months when my friend got an offering for promo tickets from Jakarta to Penang. I couldn’t even remember that I have paid for my plane tickets because it was months ago. I don’t even do much to prepare for the trip. My friends voluntarily booked the flights, made the itinerary, googled the tourism sites, checked-in the seat, printed out the tickets, covered the accommodation. I am the luckiest person for having such great friends who take care of everything. I just need to pack my own bag and move my ass to the airport. All other things has been handled :) Thank, Vita, Wina and Anggie :D

One day before d-day, I still haven’t made up my mind between this Penang Trip and the Company Outing that occurred to happen at the same date! I kept telling my friends that I will not join them, they even offered me money to borrow if I have financial issue. They really want to make it sure that I will stick to the plan.
I finally chose Penang because I am sure it will be fun to travel with them. I feel bad for missing the company outing tho. I have been waiting for it:(

Anyways, we had a lot of fun when we were in Penang. We traveled early in the morning to Penang, I had my first experience boarding from Terminal 3 CGK. We landed in Penang International Airport and took the Rapid Penang (The most comfortable and affordable bus in Penang!), We love our lodging near Komtar -Kompleks Tun Abdul Razak (had the best value of money:)), wandered around Penang to Penang Hill (Bukit Bendera) and Bukit Feringghi. We traveled for five hours to Kuala Lumpur by bus the next morning, explored KL Sentral, Twin Towers, Suria KLCC, Central Market and Bukit Bintang. We had memorable and silly times together. I can’t forget sitting in a cab next to a driver who shared side stories about Malaysia, their Yang Dipertuan Agong, how they govern the country, racial issue, education system, even ghost stories lol Oh, we also experienced watching the movie in KTV 1st Avenue. We tried Nasi Kandar (it’s famous in Penang), Roti Canai, Nasi Lemak and some other traditional foods. Too bad we can’t post our postcards for our beloved friends and lovers :( Overall, I have a very great time with my best friends. We miss our other friends; JengDee, JengSin, Ranie and Mas Ozzy. I hope one day all of us can travel together :) Here are some pics I took from the vacation; the memory of our togetherness :)

Let’s travel again! USA in 2012 and Europe in 2013, right? AMEN TO THAT :D

“The world is a book and those who do not travel read only one page.” – St. Augustine

.Penang and surrounding.

Image

Kuala Lumpur, Skies, Central Market and Twin Towers